Connect with us

Animation Short Films

Animation Short Films

47th Annual Annie Award Nominations Announced


Animatics

47th Annual Annie Award Nominations Announced


BURBANK, CA – The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, announced nominations today for its 47th Annual Annie Awards recognizing the year’s best in the field of animation.

This year’s Best Animated Feature nominations include: Frozen 2 (Walt Disney Animation Studios), How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (DreamWorks Animation), Klaus (Netflix presents a Production of the Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine), Missing Link (Laika, LLC) and Toy Story 4 (Pixar Animation Studios). Best Animated Feature-Independent, spotlighting features with a much smaller distribution footprint than major studio releases, include: Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles (GKIDS), I Lost My Body (Netflix), Okko’s Inn (GKIDS), Promare (GKIDS) and Weathering With You (GKIDS).

“This year saw a 20 percent increase in submissions with over 1,900 worldwide entries. That was a lot of work for our nomination committees and they have come up with a wide and varied selection for our members to vote on, including films using a vast array of techniques, designs, and storytelling points of view which will make this year’s Annie ballot both interesting and full of insight into the creative possibilities of our art form,” said ASIFA-Hollywood Executive Director, Frank Gladstone. “Voting will begin on January 1st and, considering this year’s slate of nominees, I think the results will be nothing short of sensational.”       

The Annie Awards cover 36 categories and include Best Animated Feature, Best Animated Feature-Independent, Special Productions, Commercials, Short Subjects, Student Films and Outstanding Individual Achievements, as well as the honorary Juried Awards. The winners will be announced at a black tie ceremony on Saturday, January 25, 2020 at UCLA’s Royce Hall. A pre-reception and press line begins at 4:30 p.m. at the front of Royce Hall with the ceremony following at 7:00 pm. A post-show celebration immediately follows the ceremony. All events will be held at Royce Hall.

Juried Awards will also be presented honoring unparalleled achievement and exceptional contributions to animation. Three Winsor McCay Award recipients have been selected by the ASIFA-Hollywood Board of Directors for their exemplary industry careers – Satoshi Kon (posthumously), Japanese film director, animator, screenwriter and manga artist; Henry Selick, stop-motion director, producer and writer who is best known for directing the stop-motion animation films The Nightmare Before Christmas, James and the Giant Peach, and Coraline; and Ron Clements & John Musker, animators, animation directors, screenwriters and producers of one of the Walt Disney Animation Studio’s leading director teams.

The June Foray Award will be presented to Jeanette Bonds, writer, independent animator, and co-founder and director of GLAS Animation; and the Ub Iwerks Award will be presented to Jim Blinn, computer scientist who first became widely known for his work as a computer graphics expert at NASA’s Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL), particularly his work on the pre-encounter animations for the Voyager project.

ASIFA-Hollywood is the world’s first and foremost professional organization dedicated to promoting the Art of Animation and celebrating the people who create it. Today, ASIFA-Hollywood, the largest chapter of the international organization ASIFA, supports a range of animation activities and preservation efforts through its membership. Current initiatives include the Animation Archive, Animation Aid Foundation, animated film preservation, special events, classes and screenings.

The full list of nominations in all categories is shown below:

Best Feature

  • Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – DreamWorks Animation
  • Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine
  • Missing Link – Laika
  • Toy Story 4 – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Indie Feature

  • Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles – Sygnatia, Glow, Submarine, Hampa Animation Studio
  • I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix
  • Promare – TRIGGER, XFLAG
  • Weathering With You – Toho Co., LTD. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films

Best Special Production

  • Guava Island “Titles and Prologue” – Six Point Harness / Amazon
  • How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming – DreamWorks Animation
  • Infinity Train “The Perennial Child” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • SpongeBob SquarePants “SpongeBob’s Big Birthday Blowout” – Nickelodeon and Jonas & Co.
  • Zog – Magic Light Pictures

Best Short Subject

  • Acid Rain – Animoon
  • DONT KNOW WHAT – Thomas Renoldner
  • Je sors acheter des cigarettes – Miyu Productions
  • Purpleboy – Bando à Parte, Rainbox Productions, Ambiances… asbl, Luna Blue Film
  • Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days – Ciclope Filmes, National Film Board of Canada, Les Armateurs

Best VR

  • Bonfire – Baobab Studios
  • GLOOMY EYES – ATLAS V
  • Kaiju Confidential – ShadowMachine

Best Commercial

  • Dove Self-Esteem Project x Steven Universe: “Social Media” – Cartoon Network / Dove / Chromosphere
  • Fortnite Season 7 Launch Spot – Epic Games / Screen Novelties / iam8bit
  • The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s ‘59 Telecaster – Nexus Studios

Best TV/Media – Preschool

  • Ask the Storybots, Episode: “Why Do We Have To Recycle?” – JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix
  • Elena of Avalor, Episode: “Changing of the Guard” – Disney Television Animation
  • Let’s Go Luna!, Episode: “Dorsay Day/Honey in Paris” – Brown Bag Films / 9 Story Media Group
  • Norman Picklestripes, Episode: “Pizza Pickle/The Forest Next Door” – Factory
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum, Episode: “I Am Amelia Earhart” – Brown Bag Films / 9 Story Media Group

Best TV/Media – Children

  • Disney Mickey Mouse, Episode: “Carried Away” – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
  • Niko and the Sword of Light, Episode: “206: The Caterpillar Train” – Titmouse and Amazon Studios
  • Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Episode: “Evil League of Mutants” – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Tales of Arcadia: 3Below, Episode: “A Glorious End Part 1” – DreamWorks Animation
  • The Tom and Jerry Show, Episode: “Calamari Jerry” – Warner Bros. Animation

Best TV/Media – General Audience

  • Big Mouth, Episode: “Disclosure The Movie: The Musical!” – Netflix
  • BoJack Horseman, Episode: “The Client” – Tornante Productions for Netflix
  • Harley Quinn, Episode: “So You Need a Crew” – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Tuca & Bertie, Episode: “The Jelly Lakes” – Tornante Productions for Netflix
  • Undone, Episode: “2. The Hospital” – Tornante Company and Amazon Studios

Best Student Film

  • Con Fuerza – Nichole Tate
  • Gravedad – Anke Kletsch
  • The Fox & The Pigeon – Michelle Chua
  • Un diable dans la poche – Luce Grosjean

Best FX for TV/Media

  • How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming – DreamWorks Animation; VFX Supervisor: Manuel Reyes Halaby; FX Artist: Cristiana Covone; FX Artist: Koya Masubuchi; FX Artist: Jean Claude Nouchy; Compositing Lead: Dustin Henning
  • Love, Death & Robots, Episode: “The Secret War” – Blur for Netflix; FX Artist: Viktor Németh; FX Artist: Szabolcs Illés; FX Artist: Ádám Sipos; FX Artist: Vladimir Zhovna
  • My Moon – Eusong Lee, co-produced with Chromosphere; Compositing Director: Stéphane Coëdel; Animation Director, Compositor: Natan Moura
  • Star Wars Galaxy of Adventures, Episode: “Episode 115: Stormtroopers vs. Rebels – Soldiers of the Galactic Empire” – Lucasfilm, Titmouse, Inc.; FX Animator: Araiza Tokumasu Naoki
  • Tales of Arcadia: 3Below, Episode: “A Glorious End Part 1” – DreamWorks Animation; Visual Effects Supervisor: Greg Lev; Visual Effects Supervisor: Igor Lodeiro; Overseas FX Supervisor: Chen Ling; Compositing Supervisor: Brandon Tyra

Best FX for Feature

  • Abominable – DreamWorks Animation; FX Supervisor: Amaury Aubel; FX Supervisor: James Jackson; FX Lead: Domin Lee; FX Supervisor: Michael Losure; FX Lead: Alex Timchenko
  • Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios; Benjamin Fiske, Alex Moaveni, Jesse Erickson; Dimitre Berberov; Kee Nam Suong
  • Missing Link – Laika; CG Look Development Lead: Eric Wachtman; Lead CG Effects Artist: David Horsley; Senior Technical Director: Peter Stuart; Lead Technical Compositor: Timu Khodzhaev; Lead CG Lighter: Joe Strasser
  • Toy Story 4 – Pixar Animation Studios; Effects Lead: Alexis Angelidis; Effects Artist: Amit Ganapati Baadkar; Effects Artist: Greg Gladstone; Effects Artist: Kylie Wijsmuller; Effects Artist: Matthew Kiyoshi Wong
  • Weathering With You – GKIDS; Key Animation: Hidetsugu Ito; VFX Artist: Yuko Nakajima; VFX Artist: Jumi Lee; Chief Photography: Ryosuke Tsuda

Best Character Animation – TV/Media

  • Ask the Storybots, Episode: “Where Do Planets Come From?” – JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix; Character Animator: Chris O’Hara; Character: Multiple Characters
  • Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure, Episode: “Rapunzel and The Great Tree” – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel; Character Animator: Juliane Martin; Character: various
  • His Dark Materials, Episode: “8” – BBC Studios; Lead Animator: Aulo Licinio; Character: Iroek
  • How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming – DreamWorks Animation; Character Animator: Andrew Muir; Character: All
  • Robot Chicken, Episode: “Ginger Hill in: Bursting Pipes” – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios; Character Animator: Scott DaRos; Character: All Characters

Best Character Animation – Animated Feature

  • Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios; Character Animator: Andrew Ford; Characters: Elsa, Anna, Olaf, Kristoff, Sven
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – DreamWorks Animation; Animation Supervisor: Dane Stogner; Characters: Toothless, Light Fury, Hiccup, Deathgrippers
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – DreamWorks Animation; Animation Supervisor: Rani Naamani; Characters: Grimmel, Ruffnutt, Toothless, Light Fury, Hiccup, Baby Furies
  • Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine; Animation Supervisor: Sergio Martins; Character: Alva
  • Missing Link – Laika; Animator: Rachelle Lambden; Characters: Multiple

Best Character Animation – Live Action

  • Alita: Battle Angel – Weta Digital; Animation Supervisor: Michael Cozens
  • Avengers: Endgame – Weta Digital; Animation Supervisor: Sidney Kombo- Kintombo
  • Game of Thrones – Season 8, Episode 3 “The Long Night” – Dance of the Dragons – Image Engine; Animation Supervisor: Jason Snyman; Character Rigger: Sheik Ghafoor; Creature FX Technical Director: Maia Neubig; Lookdev Artist: Michael Siegel; Texture Lead: Cheri Fojtik
  • Pokémon Detective Pikachu – Framestore; Animation Supervisor: Dale Newton Rigging TD: Waiyin Mendoza; Groom Technical Director: Rochelle Flynn Lookdev: Leila Gaed; Creature FX TD: Paul Jones
  • Spider-Man: Far From Home – Sony; Character Animator: Joakim Riedinger

Best Character Animation – Video Game

  • Gears 5 – Cinematic Animation; The Coalition/ Microsoft; Lead Animator: Brian Whitmire; Characters: JD, Del, Marcus, Fahz, Reyna, Kait
  • Kingdom Hearts III – SQUARE ENIX; Character Animator: Munenori Shinagawa; Characters: Sora, Donald, Goofy, Mickey, Minnie, Daisy, Pluto, Jiminy, Yen Sid, Chip, Dale, Kairi, Riku, Xehanort, Ansem, Xemnas, Woody, Buzz, Hamm, Rex, Mike, Sulley, Boo, Jack, Gibbs, Elizabeth, Barbarossa, Will, Tia, Heartless; Character Animator: Kayoko Yajima; Characters: Sora, Donald, Goofy, Mickey, Minnie, Daisy, Pluto, Jiminy, Yen Sid, Chip, Dale, Kairi, Riku, Xehanort, Ansem, Xemnas, Woody, Buzz, Hamm, Rex, Mike, Sulley, Boo, Jack, Gibbs, Elizabeth, Barbarossa, Will, Tia, Heartless; Character Animator: Koji Hamada; Characters: Sora, Donald, Goofy, Sulley, Mike, Marshmallow, Baymax, Buzz, Woody, Ariel, Heartless; Character Animator: Koji Inoue; Characters: Sora, Donald, Goofy, Sulley, Mike, Marshmallow, Baymax, Buzz, Woody, Ariel, Heartless
  • Sinclair Snake: Museum Mischief – Chromosphere / Within; Character Animator: Tommy Rodricks; Characters: Sgt. Salamander, Sinclair Snake; Character Animator: Natan Moura; Character: Sinclair Snake; Character Animator: Nelson Boles; Characters: Various
  • Unruly Heroes – Magic Design Studios; Character Animator: Sebastien Parodi; Characters: Heroes Kid version, Underworld NPC; Lead Animator: Nicolas Leger; Characters: Heroes (Wukong, Kihong, Sandmonk, Sanzang), All enemies (except Underworld levels) and cinematics

Best Character Design – TV/Media

  • Carmen Sandiego, Episode: “The Chasing Paper Caper” – Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix; Character Designer: Keiko Murayama; Characters: Carmen Sandiego, Paper Star, Player, Shadowsan, Chief, Julia Argent, Chase Devineaux
  • DC Super Hero Girls, Episode: “#SweetJustice Pt. 1-4” – Warner Bros. Animation; Executive Producer: Lauren Faust
  • T.O.T.S., Episode: “101AB: You’ve Gotta Be Kitten Me/Whale, Hello There!” – Titmouse / Disney Junior; Lead Character Designer: John Jagusak
  • The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle, Episode: “Amazamoose and Squirrel Wonder: Chapter Five” – DreamWorks Animation; Art Director: Chris Mitchell; Characters: Rocky, Bullwinkle, Fearless Leader, Boris, Natasha, Director Peachfuzz
  • Victor and Valentino, Episode: “Know It All” – Cartoon Network Studios; Character Designer: Fabien Mense; Characters: Big Camazotz Bat, Baby Camazotz Bat, Regular Camatotz Bat, Don Jalapeno, Victor, Bat Swarms, Codex Heiroglyphs

Best Character Design – Feature

  • Abominable – DreamWorks Animation / Pearl Studio; Character Designer: Nico Marlet
  • Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios; Bill Schwab
  • Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine; Character Designer: Torsten Schrank
  • Spies in Disguise – Blue Sky Studios; Character Designer: José Manuel Fernández Oli; Characters: Killian, Katsu Kimura, Lance Pigeon
  • The Addams Family – MGM and BRON Creative; Character Designer: Craig Kellman

Best Direction – TV/Media

  • Ask the Storybots, Episode: “How Do You Make Music?” – JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix; Director: Jeff Gill
  • DC Super Hero Girls, Episode: “#DCSuperHeroBoys” – Warner Bros. Animation; Director: Natalie Wetzig
  • Disney Mickey Mouse, Episode: “For Whom the Booth Tolls” – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel; Director: Alonso Ramirez Ramos
  • Rilakkuma & Kaoru, Episode: “Snowman” – Dwarf for Netflix; Director: Masahito Kobayashi
  • Ultraman, Episode: “Episode 1” – Production IG, SOLA Digital Arts for Netflix; Co-Director: Kenji Kamiyama Co-Director: Shinji Aramaki

Best Direction – Feature

  • Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios; Director: Jennifer Lee Director: Chris Buck
  • I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix; Director: Jérémy Clapin
  • Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine; Director: Sergio Pablos
  • Missing Link – Laika; Director: Chris Butler
  • Weathering With You – Toho Co., Ltd. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films; Director: Makoto Shinkai

Best Music – TV/Media

  • Carmen Sandiego, Episode: “The Chasing Paper Caper” – Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix; Composer/Lyricist: Jared Lee Gosselin; Composer: Steve D’Angelo; Composer: Lorenzo Castelli
  • Love, Death & Robots, Episode: “Sonnie’s Edge” – Blur for Netflix; Composer/Lyricist: Rob Cairns
  • Seis Manos, Episode: “The Empty Place” – VIZ Media / Powerhouse Animation Studios; Composer: Carl Thiel
  • She-Ra and the Princesses of Power, Episode: “Beast Island” – DreamWorks Animation; Composer: Sunna Wehrmeijer
  • The Tom and Jerry Show, Episode: “Eagle Eye Jerry” – Warner Bros. Animation; Composer: Vivek Maddala

Best Music – Feature

  • AWAY – Dream Well Studios; Composer: Gints Zilbalodis
  • Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios; Composer: Christophe Beck; Composer: Frode Fjellheim; Composer/Lyricist: Kristen Anderson-Lopez; Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez
  • I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix; Composer: Dan Levy
  • Spies in Disguise – Blue Sky Studios; Composer/Lyricist: Mark Ronson; Composer: Theodore Shapiro
  • Toy Story 4 – Pixar Animation Studios; Composer: Randy Newman

Best Production Design – TV/Media

  • Carmen Sandiego, Episode: “Becoming Carmen Sandiego: Part 1” – Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix; Production Design: Eastwood Wong; Production Design: Sylvia Liu; Production Design: Elaine Lee; Production Design: Linda Fong; Production Design: Emily Paik
  • Disney Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure, Episode: “Rapunzel and The Great Tree” – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel; Production Design: Alan Bodner; Production Design: Brian Woods; Production Design: Steven Nicodemus; Production Design: Laura Price; Production Design: Leonard Robledo
  • Love, Death & Robots, Episode: “The Witness” – Blur for Netflix; Production Design: Alberto Mielgo
  • Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart, Episode: “EPISODE 106 Ultraclops” – Cartoon Network, Titmouse, Inc.; Production Design: Khang Le; Production Design: Chris Fisher; Production Design: Gael Bertrand; Production Design: Deodato Pangandoyon; Production Design: Howard Chen
  • The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle, Episode: “The Legend of the Power Gems: Chapter One” – DreamWorks Animation; Production Design: Chris Mitchell; Production Design: Chris Turnham; Production Design: Tor Aunet; Production Design: DanBob Thompson; Production Design: Aaron Spurgeon

Best Production Design – Feature

  • Abominable – DreamWorks Animation; Production Design: Max Boas; Production Design: Paul Duncan; Production Design: Christopher Brock; Production Design: Cecline Da Hyeu Kim; Production Design: Jane Li
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – DreamWorks Animation; Production Design: Pierre-Olivier Vincent; Production Design: Kirsten Kawamura; Production Design: Woonyoung Jung; Production Design: Iuri Lioi
  • Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine; Production Design: Szymon Biernaki; Production Design: Marcin Jakubowski
  • Missing Link – LAIKA; Production Design: Nelson Lowry; Production Design: Santiago Montiel; Production Design: Trevor Dalmer
  • The Addams Family – MGM and Bron Creative; Production Design: Patricia Atchison; Production Design: Maisha Moore; Production Design: Chris Souza; Production Design: Jack Yu

Best Storyboarding – TV/Media

  • Carmen Sandiego, Episode: “Becoming Carmen Sandiego: Part 1” – Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix; Storyboard Artist: Kenny Park
  • Carole & Tuesday, Episode: “True Colors” – Bones for Netflix; Storyboard Artist: Shinichiro Watanabe
  • Love, Death & Robots, Episode: “Sucker of Souls” – Blur for Netflix; Storyboard Artist: Owen Sullivan
  • Snoopy in Space, Episode: “Mission 6: Space Sleepwalking” – Apple; Storyboard Artist: Riccardo Durante
  • Zog – Magic Light Pictures; Storyboard Artist: Max Lang

Best Storyboarding – Feature

  • I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix; Storyboard Artist: Julien Bisaro
  • I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix; Storyboard Artist: Jérémy Clapin
  • Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine; Storyboard Artist: Sergio Pablos
  • Missing Link – LAIKA; Storyboard Artist: Julián Nariño
  • Missing Link – LAIKA; Storyboard Artist: Oliver Thomas

Best Voice Acting – TV/Media

  • Big City Greens, Episode: “Green Christmas” – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel; Voice Talent: Marieve Herington Character: Tilly
  • Bob’s Burgers, Episode: “Roamin’ Bob-iday” – 20th Century Fox / Bento Box Entertainment; Cast: H. Jon Benjamin Character: Bob
  • Steven Universe, Episode: “Steven Universe: The Movie” – Cartoon Network Studios; Cast: Sarah Stiles Character: Spinel
  • Tigtone, Episode: “Episode 108 Tigtone and the Cemetery of the Dead” – Titmouse, Inc., Babyhemyth Productions, Williams Street; Voice Actor: Debi Derryberry Character: Helpy
  • Tuca & Bertie, Episode: “The Jelly Lakes” – Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix; Voice Actress: Ali Wong Character: Bertie

Best Voice Acting – Feature

  • Abominable – DreamWorks Animation / Pearl Studio; Cast: Tenzing Norgay Trainor Character: Jin
  • Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios; Cast: Josh Gad Character: Olaf
  • Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus – CJ Entertainment and Nickelodeon Animation Studios for Netflix; Performer: Richard Horvitz Character: Invader Zim
  • The Secret Life of Pets 2 – Illumination; Cast: Jenny Slate Character: Gidget
  • Toy Story 4 – Pixar Animation Studios; Cast: Tony Hale Character: Forky

Best Writing – TV/Media

  • Apple & Onion, Episode: “Apple’s Short” – Cartoon Network Studios; Writer: George Gendi; Writer: Michael Gendi; Writer: Deepak Sethi; Writer: Eric Acosta; Writer: Sean Szeles
  • Bojack Horseman, Episode: “Feel-Good Story” – Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix; Writer: Alison Tafel
  • Pinky Malinky, Episode: “Secret” – Nickelodeon Animation Studios for Netflix; Writer: Sheela Shrinivas; Writer: Aminder Dhaliwal; Writer: Rikke Asbjoern
  • Tuca & Bertie, Episode: “The Jelly Lakes” – Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix; Writer: Shauna McGarry
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum, Episode: “I Am Helen Keller” – Brown Bag Film / 9 Story Media Group; Writer: Meghan Read

Best Writing – Feature

  • Frozen 2 – Walt Disney Animation Studios; Writer: Jennifer Lee
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – DreamWorks Animation; Writer: Dean DeBlois
  • I Lost My Body – Xilam for Netflix; Writer: Jérémy Clapin; Writer: Guillaume Laurant
  • Toy Story 4 – Pixar Animation Studios; Writer: Andrew Stanton; Writer: Stephany Folsom
  • Weathering With You – Toho Co., Ltd. / STORY Inc. / CoMix Wave Films; Story By: Makoto Shinkai; Writer: Makoto Shinkai

Best Editorial – TV/Media

  • Big Hero 6: The Series, Episode: “Prey Date” – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel; Dao Le, Joe Molinari, Charles T. Jones, David Vasquez
  • DC Super Hero Girls, Episode: “#AdventuresInBunnysitting” – Warner Bros. Animation; Torien Blackwolf
  • Disney Mickey Mouse, Episode: “Carried Away” – Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel; Tony Molina
  • Green Eggs and Ham, Episode: “Mouse” – Warner Bros. Animation for Netflix; Margaret Hou
  • Love, Death & Robots, Episode: “Alternate Histories” – Blur for Netflix; Bo Juhl; Stacy Auckland; Valerian Zamel

Best Editorial – Feature

  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World – DreamWorks Animation; John K. Carr; Mark Hester; Mary Blee
  • Klaus – Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine; Pablo García Revert
  • Missing Link – LAIKA, LLC; Stephen Perkins
  • The Secret Life of Pets 2 – Illumination; Tiffany Hillkurtz
  • Toy Story 4 – Pixar Animation Studios; Axel Geddes; Torbin Xan Bullock; Greg Snyder

Source: ASIFA Hollywood

Dan Sarto's picture

Dan Sarto is Publisher and Editor-in-Chief of Animation World Network.

Try Prime Discounted Monthly Offering https://www.interserver.net/r/564964

Source link

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

To Top
%d bloggers like this: