Browse By

Annecy Festival Unveils 2019 Short Film Selections


Directed by Tomasz Popakul, ‘Acid Rain’ is one of 40 short films selected for the Official Competition at Annecy 2019.

The Annecy International Animation Film Festival has announced that 80 short films have been selected to screen in competition at this year’s edition, which runs June 10-15.

The Festival received more than 3,000 submissions across all competition categories from 86 countries, with the bulk of entries coming from the U.S., France and the U.K.

Forty short films were selected for the Official Competition, with an additional eight shorts selected for the Off-Limits category; 23 short films will compete in the Perspectives category, and nine shorts have been selected for the Young Audience category.

Forty-five percent of this year’s selections were directed or co-directed by women, which is the second highest proportion in the Festival’s history, following 43% in 2017. Representing a landmark high for the region, 15 of the selected films are from Asia.

“The exceptionally high standard is reflected in the Short Films selection 2019,” commented Festival artistic director Marcel Jean. “An international competition where everyone rubs shoulders, Annecy Cristal Award winners (Regina Pessoa, Dahee Jeong, Franck Dion), with award-winning filmmakers, who were just students (Wiep Teeuwisse, Nadja Andrasev, Jenny Jokela and Michael Frei), competition regulars (Xi Chen, Chintis Lundgren, Jean-Claude Rozec, Donato Sansone and Mirai Mizue) and genuine discoveries that we can’t wait to show you (Valerie Barnhart, Canadian, Di Liu, Chinese, Pedro Casavecchia, Argentinian, Aria Covamonas, Mexican and Nykyta Lyskov, Ukranian).”

The official selection of the Graduation Films and TV and Commissioned Films will be revealed at the end of March. Feature Films in competition will be announced during a press conference to be held on April 15, along with the VR Works.

Short Films in Competition

  • Acid Rain
    Directed by: Tomasz POPAKUL
    Country: Poland
  • Bavure
    Directed by: Donato SANSONE
    Country: France
  • Bridge
    Directed by: Di LIU
    Country: China
  • Briljantsuse Demonstratsioon Neljas Vaatuses
    Directed by: Lucija MRZLJAK, Morten TSINAKOV
    Country: Croatia, Estonia
  • Deszcz
    Directed by: Piotr MILCZAREK
    Country: Poland
  • Elu24
    Directed by: Kristjan HOLM
    Country: Estonia
  • Flut
    Directed by: Malte STEIN
    Country: Germany
  • Girl in the Hallway
    Directed by: Valerie BARNHART
    Country: Canada
  • Gun Shop
    Directed by: Patrick SMITH
    Country: USA
  • Hideouser and Hideouser
    Directed by: Aria COVAMONAS
    Country: Mexico
  • Intermission Expedition
    Directed by: Wiep TEEUWISSE
    Country: Netherlands
  • Je sors acheter des cigarettes
    Directed by: Osman CERFON
    Country: France
  • Kids
    Directed by: Michael FREI
    Country: Switzerland
  • Kohannia
    Directed by: Nykyta LYSKOV
    Country: Ukraine
  • Le Cortège
    Directed by: Pascal BLANCHET, Rodolphe SAINT-GELAIS
    Country: Canada
  • Le Mans 1955
    Directed by: Quentin BAILLIEUX
    Country: France
  • Live a Little
    Directed by: Jenny JOKELA
    Country: Germany, United Kingdom
  • Lola, the Living Potato
    Directed by: Leonid SHMELKOV
    Country: France, Russia
  • Mémorable
    Directed by: Bruno COLLET
    Country: France
  • MIMI
    Directed by: Lisa FUKAYA
    Country: Denmark
  • Movements
    Directed by: Dahee JEONG
    Country: South Korea
  • My Generation
    Directed by: Ludovic HOUPLAIN
    Country: France
  • Nuit chérie
    Directed by: Lia BERTELS
    Country: Belgium
  • Per Aspera Ad Astra
    Directed by: Franck DION
    Country: France
  • Per tutta la vita
    Directed by: Roberto CATANI
    Country: France, Italy
  • Piat minut do moria
    Directed by: Natalia MIRZOYAN
    Country: Russia
  • Pulsión
    Directed by: Pedro CASAVECCHIA
    Country: Argentina
  • Selfies
    Directed by: Claudius GENTINETTA
    Country: Switzerland
  • Sous la canopée
    Directed by: Bastien DUPRIEZ
    Country: France
  • Story
    Directed by: Jolanta BANKOWSKA
    Country: Poland
  • Symbiosis
    Directed by: Nadja ANDRASEV
    Country: France, Hungary
  • Têtard
    Directed by: Jean-Claude ROZEC
    Country: France
  • The Dawn of Ape
    Directed by: Mirai MIZUE
    Country: Japan
  • The Elephant’s Song
    Directed by: Lynn TOMLINSON
    Country: USA
  • The Flood Is Coming
    Directed by: Gabriel BÖHMER
    Country: United Kingdom
  • The Juggler
    Directed by: Skirmanta JAKAITE
    Country: Lithuania, France
  • The Levers
    Directed by: Boyoung KIM
    Country: South Korea, USA
  • The Six
    Directed by: Xi CHEN, Xu AN
    Country: China
  • Tio Tomas
    Directed by: Regina PESSOA
    Country: Canada, France, Portugal
  • Toomas Beneath the Valley of the Wild Wolves
    Directed by: Chintis LUNDGREN
    Country: Croatia, Estonia, France

Off-Limits Short Films in Competition

  • A Year Along the Geostationary Orbit
    Directed by: Felix DIERICH
    Country: Germany
  • But One Bird Sang Not
    Directed by: Pierre HÉBERT
    Country: Canada
  • Dont Know What
    Directed by: Thomas RENOLDNER
    Country: Austria
  • L’Espace commun
    Directed by: Raphaële BEZIN
    Country: France
  • Leaking Life
    Directed by: Shunsaku HAYASHI
    Country: Japan
  • Matter and Motion
    Directed by: Max HATTLER
    Country: Hong Kong
  • Mustererkenntnis
    Directed by: Thorsten FLEISCH
    Country: Germany
  • Unsettled
    Directed by: Tara KNIGHT
    Country: USA

Perspectives Short Films in Competition

  • Azumah: The Ghanaian Hero
    Directed by: Nii Ofei-Kyei DODOO
    Country: Ghana
  • Bayn Bayn
    Directed by: Dalyah BAKHEET
    Country: Saudi Arabia
  • Chin Up
    Directed by: Joanne SALMON
    Country: United Kingdom
  • Dum Dum (De De Bom)
    Directed by: Benjamin HALL, Robin HALL
    Country: United Kingdom
  • Giant Bear
    Directed by: Daniel GIES, Neil CHRISTOPHER
    Country: Canada
  • Gorgam-o-Gale Mibaram
    Directed by: Amir Houshang MOEIN
    Country: Iran
  • Ispod kojeg li su samo kamena ispuzali
    Directed by: Daniel SULJIC
    Country: Croatia
  • Jim Zipper
    Directed by: Alexandre ROY
    Country: Canada
  • Mascot
    Directed by: Dohyung KIM
    Country: South Korea
  • Memorie di Alba
    Directed by: Andrea MARTIGNONI, Maria STEINMETZ
    Country: Germany, Italy
  • Mom’s Clothes
    Directed by: Jordan WONG
    Country: USA
  • Not Your Panda
    Directed by: Tigris ALT. SAKDA
    Country: Canada, China
  • Piece of Meat
    Directed by: Jerrold CHONG, Junxiang HUANG
    Country: Singapore
  • Por ahora un cuento
    Directed by: Carla MELO
    Country: Colombia
  • Red
    Directed by: Ao CHEN
    Country: China, United Kingdom
  • Sangro
    Directed by: Thiago MINAMISAWA, Bruno CASTRO, Guto BR
    Country: Brazil
  • Son of the Sea
    Directed by: Abbas-Mohammad Hossein JALALI YEKTA-AZAM POUR
    Country: Iran
  • Talv Vihmametsas
    Directed by: Anu-Laura TUTTELBERG
    Country: Estonia, Lithuania
  • Tany Mena
    Directed by: Kim YIP TONG
    Country: Germany, Mauritius
  • The Person in Crevice
    Directed by: Tingting LU
    Country: China
  • Udahnut zivot
    Directed by: Ivana BOSNJAK, Thomas JOHNSON
    Country: Croatia
  • Violent Equation
    Directed by: Antonios NTOUSSIAS
    Country: Greece
  • Y así aparecieron los ríos
    Directed by: Miguel ARAOZ CARTAGENA
    Country: Peru

Young Audiences Short Films in Competition

  • Bone Mother
    Directed by: Sylvie TROUVÉ, Dale HAYWARD
    Country: Canada
  • Dobroe serdtse
    Directed by: Evgeniya JIRKOVA
    Country: Russia
  • Grand Loup & Petit Loup
    Directed by: Rémi DURIN
    Country: Belgium, France
  • Le crocodile ne me fait pas peur
    Directed by: Marc RIBA, Anna SOLANAS
    Country: Spain
  • Le Renard et l’Oisille
    Directed by: Samuel GUILLAUME, Frédéric GUILLAUME
    Country: Belgium, Switzerland
  • Mon papi s’est cache
    Directed by: Anne HUYNH
    Country: France
  • Nest
    Directed by: Sonja ROHLEDER
    Country: Germany
  • Sarkan
    Directed by: Martin SMATANA
    Country: Czech Republic
  • The Wheat Keeper
    Directed by: Haitao BAI
    Country: China

Source: Annecy International Animation Film Festival



Source link

Positive SSL
%d bloggers like this: