Connect with us

Animation Short Films

Animation Short Films

Fan Voting Underway for Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2020


Animatics

Fan Voting Underway for Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2020


Crunchyroll, the world’s most popular anime brand, has opened voting for the Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2020. The awards celebrate the best and brightest Japanese animation from 2019. Now entering its fourth year, the Anime Awards’ commitment to commemorating the best of the best is stronger than ever with support and engagement from fans all over the globe.

Fans are encouraged to vote every day (voting will reset every day at 12 a.m. PST) for their favorites through Friday, January 17. Winners will be revealed live during the Anime Awards show on February 15, 2020, at 5:00 p.m. PST. All winners are chosen by fans across Crunchyroll’s global community and a committee of judges. Judges will serve as tiebreakers in the event of any ties.

This year’s host will be WWE Superstar and longtime anime fan, Xavier Woods. Presenters include industry and entertainment personalities: Gibi, SungWon Cho, Cole Gallian, Miranda Sanchez, Tristan Gallant, Mark Phillips, Geoffrey Thew, Kiera Please, LilyPichu, Anthony Carboni, Dominique “SonicFox” McLean and Connor Colquhoun.

George Wada, president of Wit Studio, has been named this year’s Industry Icon. After working as a producer at Production I.G., the studio behind the hit anime Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex, Wada created WIT STUDIO in June 2012, taking on the role of President. Popular titles he has produced include Attack on Titan, Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress, and The Ancient Magus’ Bride.

Crunchyroll Anime Awards Nominees

Anime of the Year 

  • Carole & Tuesday
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Mob Psycho 100 II
  • O Maidens in Your Savage Season
  • The Promised Neverland
  • Vinland Saga

Best Protagonist 

  • Emma, The Promised Neverland
  • Hyakkimaru, Dororo
  • Saitama, One-Punch Man Season 2
  • Senku, Dr. STONE
  • Tanjiro Kamado, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Tohru Honda, Fruits Basket

Best Antagonist 

  • Ai Magase, BABYLON
  • Angela, Carole & Tuesday
  • Askeladd, Vinland Saga
  • Garou, One-Punch Man Season 2
  • Isabella, The Promised Neverland
  • Overhaul, My Hero Academia Season 4

Best Boy

  • Bruno Bucciarati, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind
  • Hyakkimaru, Dororo
  • Kanata Hoshijima, ASTRA LOST IN SPACE
  • Naruzou Machio, How Heavy Are the Dumbbells You Lift?
  • Shigeo “Mob” Kageyama, Mob Psycho 100 II
  • Tanjiro Kamado, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba

Best Girl

  • Carole, Carole & Tuesday
  • Chika Fujiwara, KAGUYA-SAMA: LOVE IS WAR
  • Emma, The Promised Neverland
  • Kohaku, Dr. STONE
  • Nezuko Kamado, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Raphtalia, The Rising of the Shield Hero

Best Director

  • Tetsuro Araki, Attack on Titan Season 3
  • Kiyotaka Suzuki, BABYLON
  • Shinichiro Watanabe & Motonobu Hori, Carole & Tuesday
  • Yuzuru Tachikawa, Mob Psycho 100 II
  • Kunihiko Ikuhara, Sarazanmai
  • Shuhei Yabuta, Vinland Saga

Best Animation

  • Attack on Titan Season 3
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Fate/Grand Order Absolute Demonic Front: Babylonia
  • Mob Psycho 100 II
  • Sarazanmai
  • Vinland Saga

Best Character Design 

  • Tsunenori Saito, Original Character Design by Eisaku Kubonouchi, Carole & Tuesday
  • Satoshi Iwataki, Original Character Design by Hiroyuki Asada, Dororo
  • Yuko Iwasa, Dr. STONE
  • Yuko Yahiro, Original Character Design by Aka Akasaka, KAGUYA-SAMA: LOVE IS WAR
  • Kayoko Ishikawa, Original Character Design by Miggy, Sarazanmai
  • Takahiko Abiru, Original Character Design by Makoto Yukimura, Vinland Saga

Best Score

  • Hiroyuki Sawano, Attack on Titan Season 3
  • Mocky, Carole & Tuesday
  • Go Shiina and Yuki Kajiura, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Tatsuya Kato, Hiroaki Tsutsumi, and YUKI KANESAKA, Dr. STONE
  • Yugo Kanno, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind
  • Kevin Penkin, The Rising of the Shield Hero

Best Fight Scene 

  • Emperor Crimson vs. Metallic, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind
  • Levi vs. Beast Titan, Attack on Titan Season 3
  • Mob vs. Toichiro, Mob Psycho 100 II
  • Tanjiro & Nezuko vs. Rui, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Thorfinn vs. Thorkell, Vinland Saga
  • Ushiwakamaru vs. Tiamat, Fate/Grand Order Absolute Demonic Front: Babylonia

Best Couple

  • Baki Hanma & Kozue Matsumoto, Baki
  • Kaguya Shinomiya & Miyuki Shirogane, KAGUYA-SAMA: LOVE IS WAR
  • Mafuyu Sato & Ritsuka Uenoyama, given
  • Reo & Mabu, Sarazanmai
  • Rika Zonazaki & Shun Amagi, O Maidens in Your Savage Season
  • Ymir & Historia, Attack on Titan Season 3

Best VA Performance (JP)

  • Mamoru Miyano as Reo Niiboshi, Sarazanmai
  • Saori Hayami as Shinobu Kocho, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Yuichi Nakamura as Bruno Bucciarati, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind
  • Yukino Satsuki as Ai Magase, BABYLON
  • Yuuko Kaida as Isabella, The Promised Neverland
  • Yusuke Kobayashi as Senku, Dr. STONE

Best VA Performance (EN)

  • Kyle McCarley as Shigeo “Mob” Kageyama, Mob Psycho 100 II
  • Laura Bailey as Tohru Honda, Fruits Basket
  • Erica Mendez as Retsuko, Aggretsuko Season 2
  • Billy Kametz as Naofumi, The Rising of the Shield Hero
  • Faye Mata as Aqua, KONOSUBA -God’s blessing on this wonderful world!
  • Casey Mongillo as Shinji, Neon Genesis Evangelion

Best Comedy

  • Aggretsuko Season 2
  • How Heavy are the Dumbbells You Lift?
  • Isekai Quartet
  • KAGUYA-SAMA: LOVE IS WAR
  • My Roommate is a Cat
  • Sarazanmai

Best Fantasy

  • Ascendance of a Bookworm
  • ASTRA LOST IN SPACE
  • Attack on Titan Season 3
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
  • Sarazanmai
  • The Promised Neverland

Best Drama

  • BABYLON
  • Carole & Tuesday
  • Fruits Basket
  • Stars Align
  • The Promised Neverland
  • Vinland Saga

Best Opening Sequence

  • ♪ Kiss Me by Nai Br.XX & Celeina Ann, Carole & Tuesday
    • Animation Director – Bahi JD
    • Storyboard Artist – Bahi JD
  • ♪ Kawaki wo Ameku by Minami, Domestic Girlfriend
    • Animation Director / Storyboard – Shota Ihata
    • Character Designer – Naomi Ide
  • ♪ Inferno by Mrs. GREEN APPLE, Fire Force
    • Storyboards – Akitoshi Yokoyama
    • Direction – Yuki Yase
    • Animation Director – Hideyuki Morioka
  • ♪ 99.9 by MOB CHOIR feat. sajou no hana, Mob Psycho 100 II
    • Animation Director – Yoshimichi Kameda
    • Storyboard Artist – Yuzuru Tachikawa
  • ♪ Touch Off by UVERworld, The Promised Neverland
    • Animation Director – Kazuaki Shimada
    • Storyboard Artist – Atsushi Nishigori
  • ♪ Mukanjyo by Survive Said the Prophet, Vinland Saga
    • Animation Director – Takahiko Abiru
    • Storyboard Artist – Kazuya Murata

Best Ending Sequence

  • ♪ Hold Me Now by Nai Br.XX & Celeina Ann, Carole & Tuesday
    • Animation Director – Yoshiyuki Ito
    • Storyboard Artist – Norimitsu Suzuki
  • ♪ Sayonara Gokko by amazarashi, Dororo
    • Animation Director – Osamu Kobayashi
    • Storyboard Artist – Osamu Kobayashi
  • ♪ veil by Keina Suda, Fire Force
    • Storyboards, Direction, Animation, Coloring, and Backgrounds – Taiki Konno
  • ♪ Chikatto Chika Chikaa♡ by Konami Kohara, KAGUYA-SAMA: LOVE IS WAR
    • Animation Director – Naoya Nakayama
    • Storyboard Artist – Naoya Nakayama
  • ♪ Stand by me by the peggies, Sarazanmai
    • Animation Director – Kayoko Ishikawa
    • Storyboard Artist – Tao Tajima
  • ♪ Torches by Aimer, Vinland Saga
    • Animation Director – Toshiyuki Yamashita
    • Storyboard Artist – Toshiyuki Yamashita

Source: Crunchyroll



Source link

Continue Reading
Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

To Top
%d bloggers like this: