Connect with us

Animation Short Films

Animation Short Films

‘The Pigeon,’ ‘The Elephant’s Song’ and ‘Gun Shop’ Take Home ASIFA-East Awards


Animatics

‘The Pigeon,’ ‘The Elephant’s Song’ and ‘Gun Shop’ Take Home ASIFA-East Awards


‘Gun Shop,’ by Patrick Smith.

ASIFA-East held its 50th Annual Animation Festival Awards Ceremony on Sunday, May 5, handing out awards across a variety of categories and crafts, from student, commercial, and independent entries to excellence in writing, design, and animation. The awards ceremony, which included screenings of the winning films, was organized in collaboration with Parsons School of Design at The New School. The event was held in The New School’s Tishman Auditorium, followed by a reception at FiddleSticks Pub & Grill.  Entries were judged by ASIFA East members in an open screening for each category.

Bethe Kazanjian won first place in the Student Film category for her film, The Pigeon, while Lynn Tomlinson’s The Elephant’s Song was honored three times: Independent Film, Excellence in Music and the Women in Animation Independent Film Award. Patrick Smith took home top honors in both Experimental Film and Excellence in Sound Design for his short, Gun Shop, while J.J. Sedelmaier Productions took the award for Commissioned Film Under 2 Minutes: First Place for their Big Jim spot.

See below for the full list of winners at the 2019 ASIFA-East Awards:

Student Film: Honorable Mention

A Long Way From Home by Andy Tai and Eduardo Enriquez, School of Visual Arts

Student Film: Honorable Mention 

Snowdrifters by Kathleen Gleeson, NYU Tisch School of the Arts

Student Film: Third Place

Parasite by Yajun Shi, Pratt Institute

Student Film: Second Place

Melt Down by Amy Xu, Pratt Institute

Student Film: First Place

The Pigeon by Bethe Kazanjian, University of the Arts

‘The Pigeon,’ by Bethe Kazanjian.

Independent Film: Third Place

Classix In A Minute by Dominik Spitol, Yotsume Films

Independent Film: Second Place

I’m Not Tired! by Tim Platt and Birgit Rathsmann

Independent Film: First Place

The Elephant’s Song by Lynn Tomlinson, Velvet Valley Films

‘The Elephant’s Song,’ by Lynn Tomlinson.

Commissioned Film Over 2 Minutes: Second Place

Voting Avenue by Bryan Brikman, The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Commissioned Film Over 2 Minutes: First Place

Daniela by Natalie LaBarre for Hornet, Metoo.org

Commissioned Film Under 2 Minutes: Second Place

One Thousand Birds by Morgan Miller

Commissioned Film Under 2 Minutes: First Place

Big Jim by J.J. Sedelmaier Productions for Progressive

Experimental Film: Second Place

Jargon – Internal Corporate Explainer by Joe Presser

Experimental Film: First Place

Gun Shop by Patrick Smith, Blend Films

Craft Award – Excellence in Animation

Pour 585 by Patrick Smith, Blend Films

Craft Award – Excellence in Design

Daniela by Natalie LaBarre for Hornet, Metoo.org

Craft Award – Excellence in Sound Design

Gun Shop by Patrick Smith, Blend Films

Craft Award – Excellence in Writing

Our Cartoon President: Election Special 2018 FEAR by Steven Conner & Tim Lueke, CBS Studios/Late Night Cartoons

Craft Award – Excellence in Music

The Elephant’s Song by Lynn Tomlinson, Velvet Valley Films

Craft Award – Excellence in Education

The Rise and Fall of the Inca Empire by Gordon McEwan and Biljana Labovic, TED-Ed

Women in Animation Award – Student Film

Melt Down by Amy Xu, Pratt Institute

‘Melt Down,’ by Amy Xu.

Women in Animation Award – Independent Film

The Elephant’s Song by Lynn Tomlinson, Velvet Valley Films

Best in Show

The Opposites Game by Anna Samo and Lisa LaBracio, TED-Ed

Source: ASIFA-East

Dan Sarto's picture

Dan Sarto is Publisher and Editor-at-Large of Animation World Network.



Source link

Continue Reading




Latest Post:
BYOB Animated Acronym
Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

To Top
%d bloggers like this: